Estevan Airport

CYEN / YEN

Estevan, CA

Last Updated
May 15, 11:00Z

Current Weather

Display Units
Recent 46 min ago
11:00Z

☀️ Day
VFR
Flight Rules
8°C
Temperature
Dewpoint: 4°C
13 kt
260° G22 kt
9 SM
Visibility
Ceiling
Unlimited
1000 hPa
QNH
Altimeter Setting

Raw METAR

METAR CYEN 151100Z AUTO 26013G22KT 9SM CLR 08/04 A2952 RMK SLP007

Weather Briefing

VFR

Estevan Airport is currently reporting visual flight rules (VFR) conditions with clear skies and 9 SM visibility.

Wind Analysis

Winds are from the west (260°) at 13 knots with gusts to 22 knots. Runway 26 is favored with a 13-knot headwind and 0-knot crosswind component.

Visibility & Ceiling

Visibility is 9 SM. Skies are clear with unlimited ceiling.

Temperature & Moisture

Temperature is 8°C (46°F) with a dewpoint of 4°C. The narrow temperature-dewpoint spread suggests high humidity and potential for visibility restrictions, especially during cooling periods.

Forecast Outlook

The TAF forecast covers the next 12 hours. Conditions are expected to remain VFR throughout the forecast period. Expected weather includes: Light Showers Rain, FCST, FCST. Winds are forecast to reach up to 25 knots during the period. Expect variable wind speeds ranging from 12 to 25 knots. Temporary VFR conditions are forecast with Light Showers Rain between 20:00Z and 00:00Z.

Pilot Recommendations

Conditions are favorable for visual flight.

This briefing is generated from real-time METAR and TAF data. Always verify with official sources before flight.

QNH
1000 hPa
Sea Level Pressure
For altitude above MSL
QFE
937 hPa
Field Pressure
Height above aerodrome (1,905 ft)
Pressure Alt
2,303 ft
QNE Reference
Standard: 1013 hPa
Density Altitude: 1,920 ft
ISA Deviation: -3.2°C

Forecast (TAF)

View Full TAF
Raw TAF
TAF CYEN 151142Z 1512/1524 26012G22KT P6SM SKC BECMG 1516/1518 27025G35KT FM152000 27025G35KT P6SM BKN080 TEMPO 1520/1524 P6SM -SHRA BECMG 1522/1524 30020G30KT RMK FCST BASED ON AUTO OBS. NXT FCST BY 151800Z
Upcoming Changes (Next 12 Hours)
11:45Z BASE
+0h
VFR 260° 12 kt
Visibility: >6SM
16:00Z BECMG
+5h
VFR 270° 25 kt
20:00Z FM152000
+9h
VFR 270° 25 kt
Visibility: >6SM
Ceiling: 8,000 ft
20:00Z TEMPO
+9h
VFR
Visibility: >6SM
Light Showers Rain

24-Hour Weather Evolution

Loading weather data...
Data Sources
  • • Current conditions from METAR observations
  • • Historical data from past 24 hours
  • • No forecast or predicted data included
  • • Data updated with each new METAR report
Chart Features
  • • Hover for exact values and timestamps
  • • Click legend items to toggle data series
  • • Zoom and pan for detailed analysis
  • • Units automatically converted to preferences
Note: Future values beyond current TAF validity are estimates based on climatological data and trends. Always verify with current forecasts before flight operations.

Airport Runway Layout

N
YEN
08
26 ✈️
15
33

Runway Information

Runway Length Width Surface Heading Wind Component
✈️ 08/26
Active: 26
5,000 ft 100 ft ASP 90°
13.0 kt 0.0 kt
0° angle
15/33 3,000 ft 75 ft ASP 158°
2.7 kt 12.7 kt
102° angle
🟢 Active Runway: Best headwind component for current conditions
⬆️ Headwind: Favorable wind component
↔️ Crosswind: ≤10kt Safe, 11-15kt Caution, >15kt Challenging

Weather Statistics - CYEN

10,336 observations | Sep 2025 - May 2026

Flight Rules Distribution

VFR
58.6%
MVFR
23.5%
IFR
10.1%
LIFR
7.8%

Estevan Airport is frequently affected by reduced visibility conditions, with VFR weather only 58.6% of the time and IFR/LIFR conditions occurring in 17.9% of observations. Prevailing winds are from the NW averaging 11.8 knots, with gusts recorded up to 41 knots. Temperature extremes range from -34°C to 30°C, reflecting significant seasonal variation. The best months for VFR flying are May, October, April.

Wind Analysis

Prevailing Direction: NW (315°)
Average Speed: 11.8 kt
Maximum Recorded: 41 kt
Calm Winds: 0.8%
Direction Distribution:
E
19.1%
N
10%
S
6.2%
W
14.3%
NE
3.6%
NW
25.6%
SE
11.5%
SW
8.8%

Temperature Range

Average: -4°C
Range: -34°C to 30°C
-34°C 30°C

Visibility

Average: 7.8 SM
Below 3 SM: 4.8%
Fog Frequency: 2.6%

Best Months for VFR

May October April

Runway Wind Analysis

Runway 08/26
Favorable wind: 100%
Avg crosswind: 7.5 kt
Runway 15/33
Favorable wind: 100%
Avg crosswind: 6.1 kt

Statistics computed from 10,336 METAR observations (Sep 2025 - May 2026). Data sourced from official aviation weather services. Updated daily.

Estevan Airport - Airport Information

Airport Details

ICAO Code: CYEN
IATA Code: YEN
Type: medium airport
Status: active
Elevation: 1,905 ft MSL

Location

City: Estevan
Country: CA
Latitude: 49.210300°
Longitude: -102.966003°
Time Zone: Etc/GMT+7

Runway Information

Runway 08/26
Length: 5,000 ft
Width: 100 ft
Surface: ASP
ILS: No
Runway 15/33
Length: 3,000 ft
Width: 75 ft
Surface: ASP
ILS: No

About Estevan Airport

Overview

Estevan Airport serves the southeastern Saskatchewan region, located at 49.210300, -102.966003 near the city of Estevan. As a medium airport situated at 1905 ft MSL, it provides critical aviation infrastructure for local and regional transportation needs. The airport features two asphalt runways: a primary 5000ft runway (08/26) and a secondary 3000ft runway (15/33).

Flying Conditions

Weather conditions at Estevan Airport demonstrate significant variability, with Visual Flight Rules (VFR) conditions prevailing 57.1% of the time. The airport experiences considerable temperature ranges from -33°C to 30°C, with an average temperature of -4.2°C. Predominant winds from the northwest (315°) average 11.6 knots, with occasional gusts up to 41 knots. September, October, and November offer the most consistently favorable VFR flying conditions.

Notable Features

Both runways demonstrate 100% wind favorability, with Runway 08/26 experiencing an average crosswind of 7.7 knots and Runway 15/33 experiencing 5.7 knots. Visibility averages 7.6 statute miles, though pilots should be prepared for reduced visibility, with 5.4% of observations showing less than 3 statute miles and 3.3% experiencing fog conditions. The airport's elevation and geographical positioning contribute to its diverse meteorological characteristics.

Approach Considerations

When planning approaches, pilots should anticipate potential reduced visibility and temperature-related challenges. The northwest prevailing winds suggest Runway 08/26 may offer more consistent wind alignment. With instrument meteorological conditions occurring in approximately 19.7% of observations (IFR and LIFR combined), pilots should be prepared for potential instrument approach requirements and have appropriate alternates planned.

Data Sources & Accuracy: Airport information sourced from OurAirports.com, a collaborative database of worldwide airport data. Weather data from official aviation weather services including NOAA Aviation Weather Center and international METAR/TAF providers. Information is updated regularly but pilots should always verify current conditions and NOTAMs through official channels before flight operations.

Official Data Sources

Weather NOAA Aviation Weather Center • International METAR/TAF Network
Airports OurAirports.com • Public domain airport database
NOTAMs FAA NOTAM System • ICAO NOTAM Distribution
Last updated: Jan 1, 1970 12:00 AM UTC

Disclaimer: Data is provided for informational purposes only. Pilots must verify all information through official sources before flight operations. Weather conditions change rapidly; always obtain a current briefing from approved weather services.