Innsbruck Airport

LOWI / INN

Innsbruck, AT

Last Updated
May 15, 08:20Z

Current Weather

Display Units
Fresh 25 min ago
08:20Z

☀️ Day
VFR
Flight Rules
10°C
Temperature
Dewpoint: 4°C
4 kt
90°
10+ km
Visibility
Ceiling
Unlimited
1001 hPa
QNH
Altimeter Setting

Raw METAR

METAR LOWI 150820Z AUTO 09004KT 010V180 9999 FEW020 10/04 Q1001 NOSIG

Clouds - Visual Profile

12,000ft
9,000ft
6,000ft
3,000ft
Ground
Field Elev: 1,907 ft
FEW 2,000 ft AGL
🌤️
FEW
Few (1/8-2/8 sky coverage)
2,000 ft
AGL (Above Ground)
3,907 ft AMSL

Weather Briefing

VFR

Innsbruck Airport is currently reporting visual flight rules (VFR) conditions with few clouds at 2,000 feet and 10 miles or greater visibility.

Wind Analysis

Winds are from the east (90°) at 4 knots.

Visibility & Ceiling

Visibility is unrestricted. No ceiling exists. Cloud layers reported: few at 2,000 ft.

Temperature & Moisture

Temperature is 10°C (50°F) with a dewpoint of 4°C, indicating moderate moisture conditions.

Forecast Outlook

The TAF forecast covers the next 24 hours. The forecast shows a transition between VFR and IFR conditions. Pilots should monitor the forecast closely and have an alternate airport plan. Expected weather includes: Showers Rain, Light Rain, Rain. Temporary MVFR conditions are forecast between 06:00Z and 08:00Z. There is a 30% probability of IFR conditions between 06:00Z and 07:00Z. Temporary VFR conditions are forecast with Showers Rain between 09:00Z and 19:00Z.

Pilot Recommendations

Conditions are favorable for visual flight. The forecast indicates conditions may deteriorate. Ensure you have fuel reserves and a viable alternate airport.

This briefing is generated from real-time METAR and TAF data. Always verify with official sources before flight.

QNH
1001 hPa
Sea Level Pressure
For altitude above MSL
QFE
937 hPa
Field Pressure
Height above aerodrome (1,907 ft)
Pressure Alt
2,275 ft
QNE Reference
Standard: 1013 hPa
Density Altitude: 2,133 ft
ISA Deviation: -1.2°C

Forecast (TAF)

View Full TAF
Raw TAF
TAF LOWI 150515Z 1506/1606 VRB03KT 9999 FEW013 BKN030 TX11/1512Z TN05/1604Z TEMPO 1506/1508 SCT007 BKN013 PROB30 TEMPO 1506/1507 BKN007 TEMPO 1509/1519 SHRA FM151900 27005KT 7000 -RA FEW008 BKN015 TEMPO 1519/1606 4000 RA FEW005 BKN008
Upcoming Changes (Next 12 Hours)
08:44Z BASE
+0h
VFR VRB 3 kt
Visibility: 10+ km
Ceiling: 3,000 ft
09:00Z TEMPO
+1h
VFR
Showers Rain
19:00Z FM151900
+11h
MVFR 270° 5 kt
Visibility: 7 km
Ceiling: 1,500 ft
Light Rain
19:00Z TEMPO
+11h
IFR
Visibility: 4 km
Ceiling: 800 ft
Rain

24-Hour Weather Evolution

Loading weather data...
Data Sources
  • • Current conditions from METAR observations
  • • Historical data from past 24 hours
  • • No forecast or predicted data included
  • • Data updated with each new METAR report
Chart Features
  • • Hover for exact values and timestamps
  • • Click legend items to toggle data series
  • • Zoom and pan for detailed analysis
  • • Units automatically converted to preferences
Note: Future values beyond current TAF validity are estimates based on climatological data and trends. Always verify with current forecasts before flight operations.

Airport Runway Layout

N
OWI
08 ✈️
26

Runway Information

Runway Length Width Surface Heading Wind Component
✈️ 08/26
Active: 08
6,562 ft 148 ft ASP 81°
3.9 kt 0.7 kt
10° angle
🟢 Active Runway: Best headwind component for current conditions
⬆️ Headwind: Favorable wind component
↔️ Crosswind: ≤10kt Safe, 11-15kt Caution, >15kt Challenging

Weather Statistics - LOWI

11,098 observations | Sep 2025 - May 2026

Flight Rules Distribution

VFR
83%
MVFR
9.2%
IFR
5%
LIFR
2.7%

Innsbruck Airport enjoys predominantly VFR conditions, with visual flight rules prevailing 83% of the time. Prevailing winds are from the W averaging 5.7 knots. Temperature extremes range from -14°C to 31°C, reflecting significant seasonal variation. The best months for VFR flying are May, April, March.

Wind Analysis

Prevailing Direction: W (270°)
Average Speed: 5.7 kt
Maximum Recorded: 25 kt
Calm Winds: 1.4%
Direction Distribution:
E
23.9%
N
1.4%
S
5.5%
W
46.3%
NE
5.8%
NW
2.7%
SE
7.3%
SW
5.9%

Temperature Range

Average: 6.3°C
Range: -14°C to 31°C
-14°C 31°C

Visibility

Average: 10 SM
Below 3 SM: 0%
Fog Frequency: 1.9%

Best Months for VFR

May April March

Runway Wind Analysis

Runway 08/26
Favorable wind: 100%
Avg crosswind: 1.9 kt

Statistics computed from 11,098 METAR observations (Sep 2025 - May 2026). Data sourced from official aviation weather services. Updated daily.

Innsbruck Airport - Airport Information

Airport Details

ICAO Code: LOWI
IATA Code: INN
Type: medium airport
Status: active
Elevation: 1,907 ft MSL

Location

City: Innsbruck
Country: AT
Latitude: 47.260201°
Longitude: 11.344000°
Time Zone: Europe/Brussels

Runway Information

Runway 08/26
Length: 6,562 ft
Width: 148 ft
Surface: ASP
ILS: No

About Innsbruck Airport

Overview

Innsbruck Airport serves as a critical transportation hub in the Austrian Alps, located at 1907 ft MSL in the Tyrol region. The airport handles regional and international flights, supporting both commercial and general aviation operations in a mountainous terrain environment.

Flying Conditions

Statistical data reveals predominantly favorable flying conditions, with 81.7% of observations reporting VFR conditions. Temperature ranges from -14°C to 31°C indicate significant seasonal variation, while prevailing westerly winds averaging 5.3 knots provide consistent wind characteristics. The airport experiences minimal low visibility events, with fog present in only 2.2% of observations.

Notable Features

Situated in a complex alpine landscape, Innsbruck Airport presents unique geographical challenges for pilots. The single runway (08/26) extends 6562 feet on an asphalt surface, oriented to take advantage of local terrain and wind patterns. The airport's elevation and surrounding mountainous terrain require heightened situational awareness during approach and departure.

Approach Considerations

Runway 08/26 demonstrates excellent wind alignment, with 100% favorable wind conditions and minimal average crosswind of 1.6 knots. September, October, and January represent the most consistently favorable VFR months for operations. Pilots should anticipate potential alpine weather dynamics and prepare for rapid meteorological changes typical of mountain airport environments.

Data Sources & Accuracy: Airport information sourced from OurAirports.com, a collaborative database of worldwide airport data. Weather data from official aviation weather services including NOAA Aviation Weather Center and international METAR/TAF providers. Information is updated regularly but pilots should always verify current conditions and NOTAMs through official channels before flight operations.

Official Data Sources

Weather NOAA Aviation Weather Center • International METAR/TAF Network
Airports OurAirports.com • Public domain airport database
NOTAMs FAA NOTAM System • ICAO NOTAM Distribution
Last updated: Jan 1, 1970 12:00 AM UTC

Disclaimer: Data is provided for informational purposes only. Pilots must verify all information through official sources before flight operations. Weather conditions change rapidly; always obtain a current briefing from approved weather services.